Springfield

Springfield's De'Marion Wynn (70) blocks Haywood's Kendall Bond to make room for Kevontez Hudson (5). 

For the first time all season, there is a team other than Oakland in No. 1 spot of the Main Street Preps Top 25 High School Football Poll.

Ravenwood is the new No. 1 after its semifinal win over Houston and Oakland’s loss to Maryville in the Class 6A semifinals. Ravenwood and Maryville will meet for the state championship on Saturday.

Other local teams that will be playing in a state championship contest in Cookeville this week include: Class 3A Pearl Cohn (2) vs. Alcoa, Class 4A Springfield (12) vs. Elizabethton, Class 5A Summit (5) vs. Knoxville Central, Division II-AAA Montgomery Bell Academy (4) vs. McCallie, Division II-AA Christ Presbyterian Academy (8) vs. Evangelical Christian and Division II-A Davidson Academy (21) vs. University School of Jackson.

MAIN STREET PREPS TOP 25 POLL

1. Ravenwood 13-1, (3) 169

2. Pearl Cohn 14-0, (1) 166

3. Oakland 13-1, (2) 164

4. Montgomery Bell Academy 8-4, (1) 154

5. Summit 12-2, 143

T6. Brentwood 10-3, 136

T6. Ensworth 8-4, 136

8. Christ Presbyterian Academy 7-6, 106

9. Beech 11-1, 105

10. East Nashville 9-3, 98

11. Blackman 8-5, 92

T12. Nolensville 11-2, 91

T12. Springfield 11-3, 91

14. Brentwood Academy 6-4, 77

15. Cane Ridge 8-4, 69

16. Page 10-2, 62

17. Gallatin 9-2, 61

18. Nashville Christian 11-1, 53

19. Independence 7-5, 47

20. Riverdale 7-4, 43

21. Davidson Academy 10-2, 39

22. Stewarts Creek 8-3, 38

23. Mt. Juliet 7-5, 34

24. Pope John Paul II 6-4, 33

25. Watertown 10-3, 19

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hendersonville 6-6, 18; Battle Ground Academy 8-4, 13; Creek Wood 9-3, 10; Lipscomb Academy 7-6, 5; Friendship Christian 9-3, 3

*First place votes in parentheses.

The Main Street Preps Top 25 poll includes schools in Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Williamson and Wilson counties. The rankings are based on votes of the Main Street Preps sports team. Main Street Preps is part of Main Street Media of Tennessee, publisher of 11 community newspapers including: Cheatham County Exchange, Dickson Post, Fort Campbell Courier, Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, Main Street Clarksville, Main Street Nashville East, Murfreesboro Post, Portland Sun, Robertson County Connection and Wilson Post, along with websites, magazines and social media pages.

SCORES (Friday, Nov. 29)

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS

Greenback 27, South Pittsburgh 26

Lake County 30, Huntingdon 20

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS

Meigs County 22, Trousdale Co. 20

Peabody 45, Decatur Co. Riverside 14

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS

Alcoa 56, Loudon 0

Pearl Cohn 21, Covington 20

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS

Elizabethton 34, Nolensville 12

Springfield 17, Haywood 14 (OT)

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS

Knox Central 10, Knox West 0

Summit 27, Dyer Co. 20

CLASS 6A SEMIFINALS

Maryville 12, Oakland 0

Ravenwood 42, Houston 21

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

(All games at Tennessee Tech University in Cookeville)

Thursday, Dec. 5

DIVISION II-A

Davidson Academy 10-2 vs. USJ 10-3, 11 a.m.

DIVISION II-AA

CPA 7-6 vs. Evangelical Christian 12-1, 3 p.m.

DIVISION II-AAA

MBA 8-4 vs. McCallie 10-2, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 6

CLASS 1A

Greenback 12-2 vs. Lake Co. 14-0, 11 a.m.

CLASS 3A

Alcoa 13-1 vs. Pearl-Cohn 14-0, 3 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Knox Central 12-2 vs. Summit 12-2, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7

CLASS 2A

Meigs Co. 13-1 vs. Peabody 14-0, 11 a.m.

CLASS 4A

Elizabethton 14-0 vs. Springfield 11-3, 3 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Maryville 14-0 vs. Ravenwood 13-1, 7 p.m.

Recommended for you