Brooke Dowlen2.jpg

Jo Byrns guard Brooke Dowlen attempts a layup against Cheatham County on Monday, Feb. 10. 

The high school basketball postseason has arrived.

Robertson County teams began their district tournaments on Monday. The top four teams from each district advance to their respective region tournaments. The top two teams in each region advance to the sectionals, where berths to the TSSAA state championships will be on the line.

Below are the results from District 9-A, District 9-AA, and District 10-AAA:

District 9-A Girls:

All games at Jo Byrns HS

Monday, Feb. 17

Jo Byrns 56, East Robertson 15

Tuesday, Feb. 18

McEwen 42, Houston County 35

Friday, Feb. 21

Consolation game: Houston County 65, East Robertson 39

Championship game: Jo Byrns 68, McEwen 39

District 9-A Boys:

All games at Jo Byrns HS

Monday, Feb. 17

East Robertson 73, Jo Byrns 56

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Houston County 51, McEwen 50

Friday, Feb. 21

Consolation game: McEwen 77, Jo Byrns 63

Championship game: East Robertson 67, Houston County 57

District 9-AA Girls:

All games at Cheatham County HS

Wednesday, Feb. 19

White House Heritage 44, White House 26

Thursday, Feb. 20

Cheatham County 54, Greenbrier 33

Friday, Feb. 21

Sycamore 43, Harpeth 23

Saturday, Feb. 22

Westmoreland 39, Sycamore 14

White House Heritage 50, Cheatham County 48

Monday, Feb. 24

Consolation: Cheatham County 54, Sycamore 46

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Championship: Westmoreland 40, White House Heritage 25

District 9-AA Boys:

All games at Cheatham County HS

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Westmoreland 45, White House 42

Thursday, Feb. 20

Cheatham County 52, White House Heritage 49

Friday, Feb. 21

Harpeth 60, Greenbrier 48

Saturday, Feb. 22

Sycamore 39, Harpeth 35

Cheatham County 50, Westmoreland 36

Monday, Feb. 24

Consolation: Westmoreland 52, Harpeth 39

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Championship: Sycamore 57, Cheatham County 41

District 10-AAA Girls:

Tuesday, Feb. 18 (Play-in game)

Montgomery Central 40, West Creek 21

Thursday, Feb. 20 (at higher seed)

Rossview 66, Montgomery Central 11

Clarksville 45, Northeast 29

Henry County 57, Springfield 38

Northwest 57, Kenwood 28

Saturday, Feb. 22 (at Springfield HS)

Rossview 60, Clarksville 32

Northwest 50, Henry County 46

Tuesday, Feb. 24 (at Springfield HS)

Consolation: Henry County 72, Clarksville 60

Championship: Rossview 51, Northwest 37

District 10-AAA Boys:

Tuesday, Feb. 18 (Play-in game)

Rossview 57, Montgomery Central 40

Friday, Feb. 21 (at higher seed)

Rossview 76, Northeast 35

Kenwood 68, West Creek 54

Henry County 70, Springfield 48

Clarksville 64, Northwest 37

Saturday, Feb. 22 (at Springfield HS)

Northeast 81, Kenwood 54

Clarksville 57, Henry County 44

Tuesday, Feb. 25 (at Springfield HS)

Consolation: Henry County 61, Kenwood 49

Championship: Northeast 76, Clarksville 50

Recommended for you