Robertson County candidates named

Sixty-six people have become official candidates for the Aug. 2, 2018 Robertson County General, City of Greenbrier and State of Tennessee Primary election, according to Cathy Hamsley, administrator of elections for Robertson County.

Two candidates who had qualified for the election withdrew their names prior to the deadline of noon on Thursday, April 12.

Elvis Bellar, who had qualified to run in the Robertson County Commission’s 7th District race and Don Bennett, who had qualified to run for Robertson County Sheriff, both withdrew.

The last day to register to vote for the August election is Tuesday, July 3.

 

State Senate, District 25

Wade Munday, Democrat; Kerry Roberts, Republican

State House of Representatives, District 66

Sabi Kumar, Republican; Larry Proffitt, Democrat

 

Robertson County Mayor

Jim Ball, Joshua Evans, Margot Fosnes, Glen Guyor, Billy Vogle

 

County Commission

Robertson County is governed by a 24-member county commission, with two commissioners from each of the 12 districts, based on population. 

 

District 1

Scott Ballard, Tommy Jackson, Willis Jepson

 

District 2

Don Eden, Keith Hoover

 

District 3

Patsi Gregory, Eric Roberts

 

District 4

Ervin Brown, Dennis Wade

 

District 5

Jeffrey Delong, Frank Spain

 

District 6

Stacey Moore, Randy Wilson

 

District 7

Jeffrey Ayres, Ronald Carter, Zollie Rose, Bob Stroud, Mark Tillman Jr.

 

District 8

Bubba Dorris, Albert Fuqua, Faye Stubblefield

 

District 9

Stephanie Bradley, Bob Hogan

 

District 10

Burton Glover, Bill Moore

 

District 11

Michael Ellis, Billy Kevin Gray, Billy Riley

 

District 12

Thomas Woodard, James Bowens, Lester Woodard, Darrell Woodard

 

Circuit Court Clerk

Lisa Cavender

 

Trustee

Kendra Shelton

 

Robertson County Sheriff

Teddy Douglas, Joe MacLeod, Michael Van Dyke

 

County Clerk

Angie Groves, Steve Haley, Ray Hart, Jamie Lynn Cope Thompson, Darrell Denton

 

Register of Deeds

Connie Stroud

The Greenbrier Board of Aldermen is composed of six members, two individuals from each of its three wards.  

 

Greenbrier Ward 1

Billy Dorris, Ed Moran

 

Greenbrier Ward 2

Jeffrey Delong, David Derseweh, David Edwards

 

Greenbrier Ward 3

Chris Davis, Larry Stroup

 

Greenbrier Ward 3 (Two Year Unexpired term)  

Bill Deaver, Benton Hart

 

Republican State Executive Committeeman, District 25

Larry Hillis, Republican;

 

Republican State Executive Committeewoman, District 25

Mary Ann Parks, Republican;

 

Democratic State Executive Committeeman, District 25

Gentry Allen, Democrat

 

Democratic State Executive Committeewoman, District 25

Martha Shepard, Democrat

 

Robertson County Board of Education

Zone 1

Allan Heard

 

Zone 2

Wendy Bargatze

 

Source:  Robertson County Elections Commission

Recommended for you