Vote 2

Early voting in Robertson County will be held on the first floor of the Robertson County Office Building at the election office. It begins on Oct. 14. CANDIS ANN SHEA

Early voting for the federal and state general election is on the horizon for Robertson County, beginning Wednesday, Oct. 14 through Thursday, Oct. 29, according to Election Administrator Cathy Hamsley.

 

It will take place on the first floor of the Robertson County Office Building, 513 S. Brown St. in Springfield, at the election office.

 

The specific hours for early voting during that two-week period are as follows:

          — Wednesday Oct. 14 and Thursday, Oct. 15; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

          — Friday, Oct. 16; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

          — Saturday, Oct. 17; 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

          — Monday, Oct. 19 - Thursday, Oct. 22; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

          — Friday, Oct. 23; 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

          — Saturday, Oct. 24; 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

          — Monday, Oct. 26 - Thursday, Oct. 29; 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.

 

“We don’t have any satellites (locations) right now,” Hamsley said. “We hope people will take advantage of early voting. This being a federal and state general election, there will be lines, but it is so much faster and quicker to early vote.”

 

Voters must present a government-issued photo identification in order to vote, but Hamsley said it’s not necessary to present one’s voter’s identification card if residents are already registered in Robertson County.

 

A separate entrance will be established at the building just for early voting, and election workers will be wearing face masks and/or personal protective equipment (PPE) due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Hamsley said.

 

“We suggest that voters wear a face covering, but they are not required, but we hope they would,” she added. “Other parts of the Robertson County Office Building require masks and temperature checks. If they come to vote and get car tags, they’ll have to wear one.”

 

She noted that if someone has moved from another Tennessee county and didn’t satisfy the voter registration requirement for Robertson County, individuals can contact their prior county of voter registration to learn if they are eligible to vote there.

 

ABSENTEE VOTING

Residents who wish to vote by absentee ballot must meet one of the requirements listed at www.govotetn.com to qualify.

 

If an individual qualifies, he or she will need to download an absentee ballot request form from the site, fill it out, and either email, fax, or mail it to the county election commission. All contact information for the election commission is also found at www.govotetn.com.

 

The deadline to request an absentee ballot is Oct. 27.

 

“Do not wait until Oct. 27,” Hamsley said. “Please do it as soon as possible. We are working with the local post office, and they have assured us that First Class mail is taking anywhere from three to five days.

 

“Tennessee is not a state that has universal mail-out voting. You have to be a registered voter, and you must request your absentee ballot before you can vote.”

Election Day is Nov. 3.

 

Below is what will appear on the upcoming ballot for Robertson County:

         

          PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(Vote for One)

 

Electors for:

— Donald J. Trump (president) and Michael R. Pence (vice president), Republican Party nominee

 

— Joseph R. Biden (president) and Kamala D. Harris (vice president), Democratic Party nominee

 

— Don Blankenship (president) and William Mohr (vice president), Independent candidate

 

— Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente (president) and Darcy G. Richardson (vice president), Independent candidate

 

— Howie Hawkins (president) and Angela Walker (vice president), Independent candidate

 

— Jo Jorgensen (president) and Jeremy “Spike” Cohen (vice president), Independent candidate

 

— Alyson Kennedy (president) and Malcolm Jarrett (vice president), Independent candidate

 

— Gloria La Riva (president) and Sunil Freeman (vice president), Independent candidate

 

— Kanye West (president) and Michelle Tidball (vice president), Independent candidate

 

UNITED STATES SENATE

(Vote for one)

 

— Bill Hagerty, Republican Party nominee

 

— Marquita Bradshaw, Democratic Party nominee

 

— Yomi “Fapas” Faparusi Sr., Independent candidate

 

— Jeffrey Alan Grunau, Independent candidate

 

— Ronnie Henley, Independent candidate

 

— G. Dean Hill, Independent candidate

 

— Steven J. Hooper, Independent candidate

 

— Aaron James, Independent candidate

 

— Elizabeth McLeod, Independent candidate

 

— Kacey Morgan, Independent candidate

 

— Eric William Stansberry, Independent candidate

 

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRICT 6

(Vote for one)

 

— John Rose, Republican Party nominee

 

— Christopher Martin Finley, Democratic Party nominee

 

— Christopher B. Monday, Independent candidate

 

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRICT 66

(Vote for one)

 

— Sabi (Doc) Kumar, Republican Party nominee

 

— Jarvus M. Turnley, Democratic Party nominee

 

CITY COMMISSIONER, CITY OF ADAMS

(Vote for two)

 

— Megan Baird

 

— Donna Mantlo Boisseau

 

— Jay Hall

 

CITY COMMISSIONER, CITY OF CEDAR HILL

(Vote for two)

 

— John Edwards

 

— Jenna L. Traughber

 

CITY COMMISSIONER, CITY OF CROSS PLAINS

(Vote for three)

 

— Daniel Chaney

 

— Jimmy Stark

 

— Jason Young

 

MAYOR, TOWN OF COOPERTOWN

(Vote for one)

 

— Lee Canfield

 

— Glen Guyor

 

— Becca Werner

 

ALDERMAN, WARD 1, TOWN OF COOPERTOWN

(Vote for one)

 

— Randee Masters

 

ALDERMAN, WARD 2, TOWN OF COOPERTOWN

(Vote for one)

 

— Ruby Cash

 

CITY COMMISSIONER, CITY OF MILLERSVILLE

(Vote for three)

 

— Keith Bell

 

— Timothy Lassiter

 

— Larry Petty

 

— Cristina Templet

 

CITY COMMISSIONER, UNEXPIRED TERM, CITY OF MILLERSVILLE

(Vote for one)

 

— Tommy Long

 

CITY COMMISSIONER, CITY OF ORLINDA

(Vote for two)

 

— Jennifer Johnson

 

— Tabitha Swearingen

 

— Michael Wilcox

 

ALDERMAN, WARD 4, CITY OF WHITE HOUSE

(Vote for one)

 

— Clif Hutson

 

ALDERMAN, CITY OF PORTLAND

(Vote for four)

 

— Penny Barnes

 

— Thomas Dillard

 

— Lloyd Dunn

 

— Gail Gentry

 

— Jody McDowell

 

— Chirag Patel

 

— James Toney

 

— Brian Woodall

 

CITY OF PORTLAND, LOCAL OPTION SALES TAX RATE REFERENDUM

(Vote for or against)

 

Shall Ordinance No. 20-28 (passed on June 22, 2020 and Aug. 3, 2020) which increases the city’s sales tax from 2.25% to 2.75%, except where the sales tax rate is limited or modified by statute, be approved, with the additional proceeds from the increase in the sales tax to be used for street paving and street improvements.

 

MAYOR, CITY OF RIDGETOP

(Vote for one)

 

— Clayton Bollinger

 

— Dennis Wade

 

ALDERMAN, CITY OF RIDGETOP

(Vote for two)

 

— Tim Carver

 

— Monty Gregory

 

— Kristen Harrison

 

— John Senft

 

— Tim Shaw

 

MAYOR, CITY OF SPRINGFIELD

(Vote for one)

 

— Buzzy Poole

 

— Ann Schneider

 

ALDERMAN, WARD 4, CITY OF SPRINGFIELD

(Vote for one)

 

— Tim Harris

 

ALDERMAN, WARD 5, CITY OF SPRINGFIELD

(Vote for one)

 

— Lisa Arnold

 

ALDERMAN, WARD 6, CITY OF SPRINGFIELD

(Vote for one)

 

— Emily C. Green

 

— Henry Clay Sneed

Recommended for you